Privacy Policy

FHM Insurance Company (“FHMIC”) is committed to safeguarding the nonpublic personal financial and health information it collects from its policyholders and their employees covered under a FHMIC workers’ compensation insurance policy. We want to ensure that you understand our practices and procedures for dealing with the nonpublic personal information we gather about you. Consistent with the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and with various state specific privacy insurance information laws and regulations in the states in which FHMIC is licensed to sell insurance, within this notice you will find a description of the type of information we collect, how we use such information, and the safeguards we employ to protect it.

Information We Collect. In order to provide you with workers’ compensation coverage and service and administer your account with us we collect nonpublic personal financial and health information about you from the following sources:

1 Information we receive from you on applications, claims and other forms;
2 Information about your transactions with us or others;
3 Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency; and
4 Information received from other sources.

Information We Share and With Whom. We do not disclose any nonpublic personal financial or health information about our prospective, current, or former policyholders or their employees to anyone, unless you have authorized such disclosure or such disclosure is permitted by law and regulations.

Safeguards. We do not sell nonpublic personal financial and health information. In accordance with FHMIC’s Security Program we restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees or persons who need to know that information to provide products or services to you and your employees. FHMIC will notify you of any changes in its practices regarding the privacy of nonpublic personal information.

Insurance Information Practices. As described above, FHMIC may collect personal information about you from sources other than you in connection with your insurance transaction with FHMIC. Such information, as well as other personal or privileged information subsequently collected by us, may in certain circumstances be disclosed to third parties without your authorization only as permitted by law. You have the right to access the personal information that FHMIC collects about you in connection with your insurance transactions with us. If you believe that any of that information is in error, you have the right to request that FHMIC correct it. If you would like a more detailed notice regarding our insurance information practices and your rights relating to those practices, FHMIC will furnish one to you upon your written request to the address below.

Additional Information. If you have a question regarding the privacy of your information, please contact us in writing at the following address:

FHM Insurance Company
Building 300 – 4601 Touchton Road East – Suite 3150
Jacksonville, Florida 32246
or call us at 1-800-329-4340

We value your trust and are firmly committed to protecting the security and privacy of information that you share with us.

View FHM Insurance Company's profile on LinkedIn